(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the educational expenses of any child of the parties. Ordered by filing a support petition in Family Court. Give you advice and review your forms; or. For a referral to a lawyer or a legal service program, call CLEAR (888) 201-1014. Note: Fill this form out completely before you ask the obligee to sign it. Please note: Section 39.521(1)(d)(7), Florida Statutes, states: The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the childs parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. Click here for the child support section of the Dependency Benchbook. You should be able to pick up copies of the forms you need from the clerk's office, or download them from the court's website.